TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Earliest possible date of adoption: September 10, 2023

For further information, please call: (512) 463-5800


PART 12. COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS

CHAPTER 254. REGIONAL POISON CONTROL CENTERS

1 TAC §254.2

The Commission on State Emergency Communications (CSEC) proposes amendments to §254.2, concerning CSEC's Poison Control Coordinating Committee.

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

CSEC proposes amendments to rule §254.2 (Title 1, Part 12, Chapter 254 of the Texas Administrative Code) relating to its Poison Control Coordinating Committee (PCCC). Health and Safety Code §777.008(a) directs CSEC to establish the PCCC to "coordinate the activities of the regional poison control centers designated under Section 777.001(a) and advise CSEC." Section 254.2 establishes and governs the PCCC in accordance with Government Code Chapter 2110, State Agency Advisory Committees. The PCCC is abolished by §254.2 on September 1, 2023, if that date is not revised. The primary purpose of amending §254.2 is to extend the duration of the PCCC.